Sugar Valley Lodge (hickory Acres Building)

190 SUGAR VALLEY LANE, FRANKLIN, PA 16323

(814) 346-0352

Assisted Living Facility|Last inspected March 6, 2026

Inspection data is sourced from official state health department portals and refreshed on a rolling schedule. It may not reflect inspections published after the last data sync.

5 violations cited

Last inspected: March 6, 2026|Licensed for 28 beds

AI-Generated Summary

State inspectors found five violations at Sugar Valley Lodge (Hickory Acres Building) during a March 6, 2026 inspection. Safety issues included a carbon monoxide detector installed approximately 6 feet from a gas stove — well below the required 15-foot minimum distance — and a failure to conduct any fire drills during sleeping hours in the preceding six months. Sanitation violations included over 170 cigarette butts scattered near building entrances outside the designated smoking area, improperly stored exterior trash with bags on the ground and an uncovered garbage can. Additionally, residents were observed smoking on front walkways in violation of the facility's own written smoking policy. All five violations were corrected and fully implemented as confirmed by the state on June 30, 2026.

AI-generated summary © 2026 ConvoLogic LLC / The Care Audit. Unauthorized reproduction prohibited.

⚠️ This summary was generated by artificial intelligence based on official state inspection reports. It may contain errors or omissions. It is not a professional assessment and should not be the sole basis for any decision. Always refer to the official inspection report linked below for complete and authoritative information.

View Official State Inspection Report

Opens original document on the state government website

Frequently Asked Questions About Sugar Valley Lodge (hickory Acres Building)

How many violations does Sugar Valley Lodge (hickory Acres Building) have?
Sugar Valley Lodge (hickory Acres Building) has 5 violations documented in The Care Audit database. Review the full citation details above.
When was Sugar Valley Lodge (hickory Acres Building) last inspected?
The most recent inspection date on file is March 6, 2026. Facilities in Pennsylvania are typically re-inspected annually.
Is there an official inspection report for Sugar Valley Lodge (hickory Acres Building)?
Yes. A link to the official state inspection report is available on this page. The report is hosted on the Pennsylvania government website.
Is Sugar Valley Lodge (hickory Acres Building) a licensed facility in Pennsylvania?
Sugar Valley Lodge (hickory Acres Building) is listed in The Care Audit as a state-licensed assisted living facility in Franklin, Pennsylvania. Licensing status is sourced from official Pennsylvania health department records and is updated periodically.