Heritage Hills Retirement Community
2256 SHANKS CHURCH ROAD, GREENCASTLE, PA 17225
(717) 593-0334
Inspection data is sourced from official state health department portals and refreshed on a rolling schedule. It may not reflect inspections published after the last data sync.
8 violations cited
AI-Generated Summary
State inspectors found eight violations during an unannounced renewal inspection on September 4–5, 2024. Issues included resident records left unsecured at a nurses' station, a direct care staff member lacking required U.S.-equivalent credentials (a repeated violation), an untrained volunteer transporting residents, an incomplete first aid kit in the transport vehicle, unlicensed staff administering Ozempic injections on multiple occasions, unsecured medications in a resident's room, a miscalibrated glucometer producing incorrectly dated blood glucose records, and a medication administration record falsely documenting medications as given before a resident had ingested them. The facility submitted plans of correction, and all violations were confirmed as implemented by October 4, 2024.
AI-generated summary © 2026 ConvoLogic LLC / The Care Audit. Unauthorized reproduction prohibited.
⚠️ This summary was generated by artificial intelligence based on official state inspection reports. It may contain errors or omissions. It is not a professional assessment and should not be the sole basis for any decision. Always refer to the official inspection report linked below for complete and authoritative information.
Opens original document on the state government website
Frequently Asked Questions About Heritage Hills Retirement Community
- How many violations does Heritage Hills Retirement Community have?
- Heritage Hills Retirement Community has 8 violations documented in The Care Audit database. Review the full citation details above.
- When was Heritage Hills Retirement Community last inspected?
- The most recent inspection date on file is September 4, 2024. Facilities in Pennsylvania are typically re-inspected annually.
- Is there an official inspection report for Heritage Hills Retirement Community?
- Yes. A link to the official state inspection report is available on this page. The report is hosted on the Pennsylvania government website.
- Is Heritage Hills Retirement Community a licensed facility in Pennsylvania?
- Heritage Hills Retirement Community is listed in The Care Audit as a state-licensed assisted living facility in Greencastle, Pennsylvania. Licensing status is sourced from official Pennsylvania health department records and is updated periodically.