The Corrigan House

350 HAZLE TOWNSHIP BOULEVARD, HAZLE TOWNSHIP, PA 18202

(570) 453-1690

Assisted Living Facility|Last inspected June 3, 2026

Inspection data is sourced from official state health department portals and refreshed on a rolling schedule. It may not reflect inspections published after the last data sync.

4 violations cited

Last inspected: June 3, 2026|Licensed for 38 beds

AI-Generated Summary

State inspectors found four violations at The Corrigan House during a June 3, 2026 inspection. A staff member's criminal background check was not initiated in a timely manner prior to employment. A bathroom ventilation fan was inoperable due to heavy dust and debris accumulation, and the room lacked a window. Inspectors also found unsealed waffles stored improperly in the freezer, and a clothing item was located dangerously close to the dryer's heat source, posing a fire hazard. All four violations were addressed with corrective actions including retraining, new checklists, and immediate remediation, with plans marked as implemented by July 8, 2026.

AI-generated summary © 2026 ConvoLogic LLC / The Care Audit. Unauthorized reproduction prohibited.

⚠️ This summary was generated by artificial intelligence based on official state inspection reports. It may contain errors or omissions. It is not a professional assessment and should not be the sole basis for any decision. Always refer to the official inspection report linked below for complete and authoritative information.

View Official State Inspection Report

Opens original document on the state government website

Frequently Asked Questions About The Corrigan House

How many violations does The Corrigan House have?
The Corrigan House has 4 violations documented in The Care Audit database. Review the full citation details above.
When was The Corrigan House last inspected?
The most recent inspection date on file is June 3, 2026. Facilities in Pennsylvania are typically re-inspected annually.
Is there an official inspection report for The Corrigan House?
Yes. A link to the official state inspection report is available on this page. The report is hosted on the Pennsylvania government website.
Is The Corrigan House a licensed facility in Pennsylvania?
The Corrigan House is listed in The Care Audit as a state-licensed assisted living facility in Hazle Township, Pennsylvania. Licensing status is sourced from official Pennsylvania health department records and is updated periodically.