The Buehrle Center
ONE SOUTH HOME AVENUE, TOPTON, PA 19562
(610) 682-1400
Inspection data is sourced from official state health department portals and refreshed on a rolling schedule. It may not reflect inspections published after the last data sync.
2 violations cited
AI-Generated Summary
State inspectors found two violations at The Buehrle Center stemming from a single incident in which a staff member used disrespectful language toward a resident. The first violation involved a failure to report the incident to the Department within the required 24-hour window, as a written complaint dated January 1, 2026 was not reported until January 6, 2026. The second violation cited a breach of resident dignity and respect standards. The facility implemented corrective actions including staff retraining on reporting procedures and resident rights, and additional training sessions were completed for the involved staff member, with corrections marked as implemented on February 23, 2026.
AI-generated summary © 2026 ConvoLogic LLC / The Care Audit. Unauthorized reproduction prohibited.
⚠️ This summary was generated by artificial intelligence based on official state inspection reports. It may contain errors or omissions. It is not a professional assessment and should not be the sole basis for any decision. Always refer to the official inspection report linked below for complete and authoritative information.
Opens original document on the state government website
Frequently Asked Questions About The Buehrle Center
- How many violations does The Buehrle Center have?
- The Buehrle Center has 2 violations documented in The Care Audit database. Review the full citation details above.
- When was The Buehrle Center last inspected?
- The most recent inspection date on file is January 22, 2026. Facilities in Pennsylvania are typically re-inspected annually.
- Is there an official inspection report for The Buehrle Center?
- Yes. A link to the official state inspection report is available on this page. The report is hosted on the Pennsylvania government website.
- Is The Buehrle Center a licensed facility in Pennsylvania?
- The Buehrle Center is listed in The Care Audit as a state-licensed assisted living facility in Topton, Pennsylvania. Licensing status is sourced from official Pennsylvania health department records and is updated periodically.